2020

Rank Prize in Optoelectronics
Professor Justin Marshall

2019

Australian Mathematical Society - 2019 Gavin Brown Prize 
Professor Joseph Grotowski and Professor Dirk Kroese 

2019 Pearcey Medal 
Professor David Abramson 

Women In Technology Awards - Community Award – Highly Commended
Robyn Bull

Women In Technology Awards - Life Sciences Outstanding Achievement Award - Winner
Professor Vicki Clifton

Women In Technology Awards - Life Sciences Research Leader Award - Winner
Associate Professor Antje Blumenthal             

Women In Technology Awards - Life Sciences Young Achiever Award – Joint Winners
Hana Starobova and Amy Chan                                                                                     

Young Tall Poppy Science Awards
Dr Sara Herke, Dr Caitlin Curtis, Dr Carlos Salomon, Dr James Kesby, Dr Laura Fenlon

UQ Foundation Research Excellence Awards
Dr Lee Hickey, Dr Tom Rufford, Dr Leanne Sakzewski, Dr Yang Bai, Dr Hongzhi Yin, Dr Sarah Bennett, Dr Teresa Ubide

Australia and New Zealand Society for Cell and Developmental Biology - Emerging Leader Award for 2019
Associate Professor Jo Bowles and Associate Professor Kate Schroder

Public Health Association of Australia Awards​
Professor Bronwyn Fredericks, Professor Ian Frazer and Dr Danette Langbecker

Australian Water Association Queensland - 2019 Research Innovation Award​
UQ Advanced Water Management Centre MULFE Project

2018


Prime Minister's Prizes for Science - 2018 Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year
Associate Professor Jack Clegg


Research Australia Health and Medical Research Awards
Dr Sue Kildea (Health Services Research Award)


Women in Technology Life Sciences Outstanding Award 2018
Associate Professor Allison Pettit 


Women in Technology Life Sciences Rising Star Award 2018
Dr Felicity Davis 


Women in Technology Life Sciences Young Achiever Award 2018
Ms Jordan Debono 


Women in Technology ICT Young Achiever Award 2018
Ms Yadan Luo


Queensland Young Tall Poppy Awards
Dr Sean Coakley, Dr Jacinda Ginges, Dr Amirali Popat, Dr Jacquiline Romero, Dr Teresa Ubide, Dr Hosam Zowawi


2018 Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre Eureka Prize for Infectious Diseases Research
Dr Luke Knibbs, Dr Tim Kidd, Professor Claire Wainwright, Professor Scott Bell


2018 UNSW Eureka Prize for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Scientific Research
Associate Professor Ethan Scott, Professor Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop and Dr Itia Favre-Bulle


Australian Water Association National Research Innovation Award
Professor Damien Batstone and Dr Tim Huelsen  



Australia and New Zealand Society for Cell and Developmental Biology (ANZSCDB) Emerging Leader Award
Associate Professor Michael Piper 


Queensland Greats Awards
Professor Matthew Sanders


Queen’s Birthday Honours
Professor Anthony Brown AM, Professor Ram Dalal AM, Professor Iyla Davies OAM, Professor Victor Feros OAM, Dr Deanne Gibbon OAM, Professor Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop AO, Dr Robert Riddel AM, Professor Mark Smithers AM, Professor Brandon Wainwright AM, Professor Claire Wainwright AM


68th Lindau Nobel Laureates Meeting
Mr Gregory Quaife-Ryan


2018 Queensland Women in STEM Prize
Ms Cecile Godde (Judge’s Choice Award) and Ms Amy Chan (People’s Choice Award)

2017


2017 NHMRC Science to Art Award
Mr Joshua Shing Shun Li



Queensland Health and Medical Research Awards
Professor Jian Yang (Senior Researcher Award), Ms Christine Andrews (Postgraduate Award)


Falling Walls Lab Australia
Dr Meghna Talekar




2017 Erik Strömgren Medal
Professor John McGrath





2017 Women in Technology Awards
Professor Neena Mitter (Life Sciences Outstanding Award),  Chelsea Edmonds (ICT Young Achiever Award),   Dr Jiwon Kim (ICT Rising Star Award),   Dr Kirsty Short (Life Sciences Rising Star Award)



2017 Queensland Young Tall Poppy Awards
Dr Alienor Chauvenet,  Dr Kirsty Short


2017 Superstars in STEM
Dr Lilach Avitan,  Dr Tamara Keeley,  Dr Sue Keay






2017 Queensland Greats Awards
Professor Perry Bartlett, Professor Cindy Shannon


2017 Queensland Women in STEM
Dr Nasim Amiralian (Judge’s Choice Award), Ms Jordan Debono (People’s Choice Award)


Mahathir Science Award 2016
Professor Hugh Possingham, Professor Kerrie Wilson, Dr Erik Meijaard


World Down Syndrome Day Award
UQ Down Syndrome Research Program (DSRP), School of Education (HASS)