We encourage the recognition of exceptional UQ researchers by supporting their nomination for external awards and prizes, and for fellowships of the learned academies.

UQ research has dedicated specialists who:

  • communicate information about upcoming awards and prizes,
  • provide information about nomination and submission requirements, and
  • help with compiling your nomination, including review and feedback. 

Current prizes and awards are distributed each fortnight in the UQ Research Bulletin

Email researchawards@research.uq.edu.au for more information, or to contact an awards and prizes specialist.

Recent award recipients

2017

2017 Queensland Women in STEM
Dr Nasim Amiralian (Judge’s Choice Award), Ms Jordan Debono (People’s Choice Award)
Read more


Mahathir Science Award 2016
Professor Hugh Possingham, Professor Kerrie Wilso, Dr Erik Meijaard
Read more


World Down Syndrome Day Award
UQ Down Syndrome Research Program (DSRP), School of Education (HASS)
Read more


2017 AIAA Hypersonic Systems and Technologies Award
Professor Richard Morgan
Read more


2016 Matilda Awards – Best New Australian Work
Dr Stephen Carleton
Read more

2016

2017 Dr John Dixon Hughes Medal for Medical Research Innovation
Professor Mark Kendall
Read more


Australian Academy of Science 2017 Nancy Millis Medal
Associate Professor Kerrie Wilson
Read more


2016 Banksia International Award
Professor Ove Hoegh-Guldberg
Read more


2016 CSL Young Florey Medal
Professor Mark Kendall
Read more


2016 Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science 
Associate Professor Kerrie Wilson
Read more


Johnson and Johnson Innovation 2016 Emerging Company of the Year
ResApp Health - Associate Professor Udantha Abeyratne
Read more


Women in Research Citation Awards
Dr Alize Ferrari, Associate Professor Margaret Mayfield, Dr Eugenia Sampayo
Read more


NHMRC 10 of the Best Research Projects 2015
Professor David Craik, Associate Professor Helen Cooper
Read more


2016 Queensland Young Tall Poppy of the Year
Dr Barnaby Dixson
Read more


2016 Queensland Young Tall Poppy Awards
Dr Anna Hatton, Dr Luke Knibbs, Dr Shyuan Ngo
Read more


Marshall and Warren Award, 2016 NHMRC Research Excellence Awards
Professor Justin Cooper-White
Read more


Top-ranked Development Grant, 2016 NHMRC Research Excellence Awards
Professor Kirill Alexandrov
Read more


Top-ranked RD Wright Career Development Fellowship – Level 1, 2016 NHMRC Research Excellence Awards
Dr Joseph Powell
Read more


2016 ATSE Clunies Ross Award
Professor Maree Smith
Read more


Commonwealth Health Minister’s Award for Excellence in Health and Medical Research for 2016
Dr Joseph Powell
Read more

2015

Australian Academy of Science 2016 Ruth Stephens Gani Medal
Associate Professor Geoffrey Faulkner
Read more


Research Australia Lifetime Achievement Award
Professor Perry Bartlett
Read more


2015 CSL Florey Medal
Professor Perry Bartlett
Read more


Life Sciences Queensland 2015 Aon Risk Solutions Regenerative Medicine Award
Professor Justin Cooper-White
Read more


Johnson & Johnson Innovation 2015 Industry Leadership Award
Professor Maree Smith
Read more


2015 NHMRC Science to Art Award
Dr Victor Anggono
Read more


2015 Women in Technology Awards
Assoc Prof Kerrie Wilson and Angie Jarrad
Read more


Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology 2015 Bruce Chandler Book Prize
Professor Bhesh Bhandari
Read more


2015 Australian Society for Microbiology Frank Fenner Award
Associate Professor Gene Tyson
Read more


2015 European Inventor Award
Professor Ian Frazer and the late Dr Jian Zhou
Read more


2015 John Douglas Kerr Medal of Distinction
Professor Clive Moore
Read more


2015 European Society of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases Young Investigator Award
Professor Jason Roberts
Read more


2015 ATSE Clunies Ross Award
Professor Zhiguo Yuan and Associate Professor Leigh Ward
Read more


2015 Metcalf Prize for Stem Cell Research
Associate Professor Christine Wells
Read more


2015 Vincent du Vigneaud Award for outstanding achievement in peptide research
Professor David Craik
Read more

Learned academy members

Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia

A–Z

A

  • Professor Neal Ashkanasy

B

  • Professor Janeen Baxter
  • Professor Stephen Bell
  • Professor Alex Bellamy

C

  • Professor Victor Callan
  • Emeritus Professor Conal Condren

D

  • Emeritus Professor David De Vaus
  • Professor Mark Dodgson
  • Professor Tim Dunne

E

  • Emeritus Professor John Elkins

F

  • Professor John Foster

G

  • Emeritus Professor Cynthia Gallois
  • Emeritus Professor Gina Geffen
  • Professor Simon Grant

H

  • Emeritus Professor Graeme Halford
  • Professor Wayne Hall
  • Professor Brian Head
  • Emeritus Professor John Holmes
  • Emeritus Professor Colin Hughes
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Humphreys

J

  • Professor Jolanda Jetten

L

  • Emeritus Professor Geoffrey Lawrence
  • Professor Robert Lingard
  • Honorary Professor Ottmar Lipp
  • Emeritus Professor John Longworth

M

  • Honorary Professor Nicholas Martin
  • Professor Jason Mattingley
  • Professor Lorraine Mazerolle
  • Professor Andrew McLennan
  • Professor Paul Memmott
  • Professor Flavio Menezes
  • Professor Martin Mills

N

  • Emeritus Professor Jake Najman
  • Emeritus Professor Patricia Noller

P

  • Professor Nancy Pachana
  • Emeritus Professor Candida Peterson

Q

  • Professor John Quiggin

R

  • Professor Prasada Rao
  • Professor Christian Reus-Smit

S

  • Professor Matthew Sanders
  • Professor Penelope Sanderson
  • Emeritus Professor Kay Saunders
  • Emeritus Professor David Siddle
  • Professor Virginia Slaughter
  • Emeritus Professor Peter Spearritt
  • Honorary Professor Sue Spence
  • Emeritus Professor Robert Stimson

T

  • Emeritus Professor Clement Tisdell

W

  • Professor Mark Western
  • Dr Nancy Williams

Australian Academy of Health and Medical Sciences

A–Z

B

  • Honorary Professor Matthew Brown

D

  • Professor Annette Dobson

F

  • Professor Nicholas Fisk
  • Professor Ian Frazer

G

  • Professor Jürgen Götz

H

  • Professor Wayne Hall
  • Professor Ken Ho
  • Professor Gerald Holtmann
  • Professor Philip Hugenholtz

M

  • Professor John McGrath

P

  • Professor David Paterson
  • Professor John Prins

R

  • Professor Linda Richards
  • Professor Michael Roberts

S

  • Professor Peter Sly
  • Professor Maree Smith
  • Professor H Peter Soyer

T

  • Professor Ranjeny Thomas

W

  • Professor Claire Wainwright
  • Professor Robyn Ward
  • Professor Harvey Whiteford

Australian Academy of Science

A–Z

B

  • Professor Perry Bartlett
  • Professor Christine Beveridge
  • Professor Mark Blows
  • Honorary Professor Matthew Brown
  • Professor Paul Burn

C

  • Emeritus Professor Julie Campbell
  • Professor David Craik

D

  • Emeritus Professor David Doddrell

F

  • Professor Ian Frazer

G

  • Professor Bob Gilbert

H

  • Professor Ove Hoegh-Guldberg
  • Professor Wendy Hoy

K

  • Emeritus Professor John Foxton Kerr
  • Professor Peter Koopman

L

  • Emeritus Professor Max Lu
  • Professor Eugenie Lumbers

M

  • Honorary Professor Nicholas Martin
  • Honorary Professor John Mattick
  • Professor Geoffrey McLachlan
  • Professor Gerard Milburn

N

  • Professor Nick Nicola

O

  • Honorary Professor Maria Orlowska

P

  • Professor Robert Parton
  • Emeritus Professor John (Jack) Pettigrew
  • Professor Hugh Possingham

R

  • Professor Linda Richards
  • Professor Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop

S

  • Professor Mandyam Srinivasan

V

  • Professor Peter Visscher

W

  • Professor Ole Warnaar
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Waters
  • Emeritus Professor Curt Wentrup
  • Professor Andrew G. White
  • Professor Howard Wiseman
  • Professor Naomi Wray

Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering

A–Z

A

  • Professor David Abramson

B

  • Professor Simon Bartlett
  • Professor Kaye Basford
  • Professor Suresh Bhatia
  • Professor Simon Biggs
  • Emeritus Professor Edwin T Brown
  • Emeritus Professor Margaret Bullock

C

  • Professor Ian Cameron
  • Associate Professor David Cook
  • Professor Stuart Crozier

D

  • Emeritus Professor Mat Darveniza
  • Adjunct Associate Professor Dimity Dornan

F

  • Adjunct Professor Ross Fardon
  • Professor Ian Frazer

G

  • Professor Peter Gray
  • Professor Chris Greig

H

  • Professor Robert Henry
  • Professor Peter Høj
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Hood

I

  • Emeritus Professor John Irwin

K

  • Professor Jurg Keller
  • Emeritus Professor Sritawat Kitipornchai

L

  • Emeritus Professor Max Lu

M

  • Professor Ross McAree
  • Adjunct Professor John McGagh
  • Professor Anton Middelberg

S

  • Professor Graham Schaffer
  • Emeritus Professor John Simmons
  • Professor John Skerritt
  • Professor Maree Smith
  • Emeritus Professor Roger Swift

T

  • Professor Jose Torero Cullen

Y

  • Professor Zhiguo Yuan

Australian Academy of the Humanities

A–Z

A

  • Emeritus Professor Philip Almond

B

  • Professor Alastair Blanshard
  • Emeritus Professor Trevor Bryce

C

  • Professor David Carter
  • Emeritus Professor Conal Condren
  • Assoc Professor Helen Creese
  • Emeritus Professor Peter Cryle

D

  • Professor Frederick D'Agostino
  • Professor Simon During

E

  • Emeritus Professor Robert Elson

F

  • Emeritus Professor Richard Fotheringham

G

  • Emeritus Professor Nanette Gottlieb

H

  • Professor Peter Harrison
  • Emeritus Professor Laurie Hergenhan
  • Professor Peter Holbrook
  • Emeritus Professor Rodney Huddleston
  • Emeritus Professor Ian Hunter

J

  • Honorary Associate Professor Brian Jones

K

  • Emeritus Professor Veronica Kelly

L

  • Professor Ian Lilley

M

  • Professor John Macarthur
  • Professor Tim Mehigan
  • Emeritus Professor Clive Moore
  • Emeritus Professor John Moorhead

N

  • Professor Daniel Nolan

O

  • Professor Patrick O'Keefe
  • Professor Thomas O'Regan
  • Assoc Professor Samantha Owens

S

  • Emeritus Professor Martin Stuart-Fox

T

  • Emeritus Professor Graeme Turner

W

  • Professor Marshall Weisler
  • Assoc Professor John Whitehorne
  • Professor Gillian Whitlock